2015 Ivan Hlinka Tournament

The NHL Draft scouting season begins at the Ivan Hlinka tournament each season. This year the tourney begins play on August 10th. The tourney consists of two pools.

We will have at least two scouts attending this tournament.

Full Tournament information is available here

Pool A (Břeclav)

Czech Republic, Canada, Sweden, Switzerland

Pool B (Bratislava)

USA, Finland, Russia, Slovakia

Full Schedule

DateCzech RepublicSlovakia
Thursday
6. 8. 2015
10:00 – 11:15practice CZE00:00 – 00:00practice SVK
17:00 – 18:30practice CZE00:00 – 00:00practice SVK
00:00 – 00:00practice USA
Friday
7. 8. 2015
10:00 – 11:15practice CZE00:00 – 00:00practice SVK
17:00 – 18:15practice CZE00:00 – 00:00practice SVK
00:00 – 00:00practice CAN00:00 – 00:00practice USA
Saturday
8. 8. 2015
09:15 – 09:45pre geame skate CAN (deaparture to Bratislava)00:00 – 00:00pre geame skate USA (departure to Břeclav)
10:00 – 10:45pre geame skate CZE00:00 – 00:00pre geame skate SVK
18:30Exhibiton game CZE – USA17:30Exhibiton game SVK – CAN
Sunday
9. 8. 2015
10:00 – 11:15practice CZE00:00 – 00:00practice SVK
11:30 – 12:45practice CAN00:00 – 00:00practice USA
00:00 – 00:00practice SWE00:00 – 00:00practice FIN
00:00 – 00:00practice SUI00:00 – 00:00practice RUS
20:00DIRECTORATE MEETING (at ICE RINK Breclav)20:00DIRECTORATE MEETING (at Bratislava)
Monday
10. 8. 2015
08:45 – 09:15pre game skate CAN08:00 – 08:30pre game skate FIN
09:30 – 10:00pre game skate SWE08:45 – 09:15pre game skate USA
10:15 – 10:45pre game skate SUI09:30 – 10:00pre game skate SVK
11:00 – 11:30pre game skate CZE10:15 – 10:45pre game skate RUS
15:30Game no. 2: SWE – SUI14:00Game no. 1: FIN – USA
19:10Game no. 4: CZE – CAN17:30Game no. 3: SVK – RUS
Tuesday
11. 8. 2015
08:45 – 09:15pre game skate SWE08:00 – 08:30pre game skate USA
09:30 – 10:00pre game skate SUI08:45 – 09:15pre game skate RUS
10:15 – 10:45pre game skate CAN09:30 – 10:00pre game skate SVK
11:00 – 11:30pre game skate CZE10:15 – 10:45pre game skate FIN
15:30Game no. 6: CAN – SUI14:00Game no. 5: USA – RUS
19:10Game no. 8: CZE – SUI17:30Game no. 7: SVK – FIN
Wednesday
12. 8. 2015
08:45 – 09:15pre game skate SUI08:00 – 08:30pre game skate RUS
09:30 – 10:00pre game skate CAN08:45 – 09:15pre game skate FIN
10:15 – 10:45pre game skate SWE09:30 – 10:00pre game skate SVK
11:00 – 11:30pre game skate CZE10:15 – 10:45pre game skate USA
15:30Game no. 10: SUI – CAN14:00Game no. 9: RUS – FIN
19:10Game no. 12: CZE – SWE17:30Game no. 11: SVK – USA
Thursday
13. 8. 2014
10:00 – 11:00practice SUI10:00 – 11:00practice RUS
11:15 – 12:15practice CZE11:15 – 12:15practice FIN
12:30 – 13:30practice CAN12:30 – 13:30practice USA
13:45 – 14:45practice SWE13:45 – 14:45practice SVK
Friday
14. 8. 2015
08:30 – 09:00pre game skate A408:00 – 08:30pre game skate B4
09:15 – 09:45pre game skate A208:45 – 09:15pre game skate B2
10:00 – 10:30pre game skate A309:30 – 10:00pre game skate B3
10:45 – 11:15pre game skate A110:15 – 10:45pre game skate B1
15:40Game no. 14: A3 – B3 nebo A4 – B414:00Game no. 13: A4 – B4 nebo A3 – B3
19:00Game no. 16: A1 – B217:30Game no. 15: B1 – A2
Saturday
15. 8. 2014
09:30 – 10:00pre game skate “tba”09:30 – 10:00pre game skate “tba”
10:15 – 10:45pre game skate “tba”10:15 – 10:45pre game skate “tba”
17:10Game no. 18: Final or bronze medal game “tba”15:00Game no. 17: Final or bronze medal game “tba”