2020 NHL Draft: Questions on Sanderson, Stats, Askarov, Grans and more

HockeyProspect.com Podcast

For our latest free podcast we finally get back to answering a few user submitted questions to us. HockeyProspect.com Scouts, Jérôme Bérubé, Brad Allen and Mark Edwards answer a few NHL Draft questions and discuss what the HockeyProspect.com team has been doing to keep busy since hockey shut down in early March. Questions include asking our thoughts on Jake Sanderson, Yaroslav Askarov, Jérémie Poirier, Helge Grans, Stats and our 2020 NHL Draft Black Book.

 

HockeyProspect.com Podcast, April 13th, 2020

 

Prospects Stats Comparison: Stats vs ‘Top Teams’ and ‘Bottom Teams’

PlayersTeamLeagueGM's vs BottomPTS vs BottomPPGGm's vs TopPts vs TopPPGDiff
Rossi, MarcoOttawaOHL32882.7522281.27-1.48
Lafreniere, AlexisRimouskiQMJHL28672.3924451.88-0.52
Perfetti, ColeSaginawOHL28562.0033551.67-0.33
Mysak, JanHamiltonOHL7142.0015110.73-1.27
Jarvis, SethPortlandWHL34671.9724311.29-0.68
Byfield, QuintonSudburyOHL29561.9316261.63-0.31
Bourque, MavrikShawiniganQMJHL24431.7925281.12-0.67
Quinn, JackOttawaOHL33551.6727321.19-0.48
Zary, ConnorKamloopsQMJHL39631.6218231.28-0.34
Mercer, DawsonChicoutimiQMJHL25391.5617211.24-0.32
Foerster, TysonBarrieOHL32481.5028321.14-0.36
Greig, RidlyBrandonWHL25321.2831280.90-0.38
Lapierre, HendrixChicoutimiQMJHL11141.27830.38-0.90
Oksentyuk, EvgenyiFlintOHL30381.2728401.430.16
Wiesblatt, OzzyPrince AlbertWHL32401.2532300.94-0.31
Brisson, BrendanChicagoUSHL26321.2319271.420.19
Perreault, JacobSarniaOHL23281.2234421.240.02
Sourdif, JustinVancouverWHL31361.1626180.69-0.47
Chromiak, MartinKingstonOHL13151.1515181.200.05
Evangelista, LukeLondonOHL30341.1332270.84-0.29
Bordeleau, ThomasUS NTDP U18USHL15171.13410.25-0.88
Neighbours, JakeEdmontonWHL29311.0735391.110.05
Gushchin, DanilMuskegonUSHL22231.0520241.200.15
Coe, BrandonNorth BayOHL31300.9729270.93-0.04
Suni, OliverOshawaOHL24230.961990.47-0.48
Ponomarev, VasiliyShawiniganQMJHL29250.8628240.860.00
Foudy, Jean-LucWindsorOHL27230.8532200.63-0.23
Pytlik, JaromirSooOHL20170.8536330.920.07
Smilanic, TyUS NTDP U18USHL1190.82100.00-0.82
Peterson, DylanUS NTDP U18USHL15110.73400.00-0.73
LeagueTop Half teamsBottom Half teams
QMJHLTop 9 teamsBottom 9 teams
OHLTop 10 teamsBottom 10 teams
WHLTop 11 teamsBottom 11 teams
USHLTop 8 teamsBottom 8 teams