WHL Rookie Scoring Leaders – Dec. 12

[contentblock id=3 img=gcb.png]

Leading the rookie scoring race in the WHL is Nikita Scherbak who also happens to be  2014 NHL Draft eligible. The RW from Moscow is 6’2″ and has 18 goals and 25 assists so far this season. Following up next in the scoring race is Julius Honka from the Swift Current Broncos. We saw a lot of Honka last season playing for his native Finland and we raved about him more as we progressed to our last viewings of him in in Sochi last April. Honka has posted numbers all season long in his rookie WHL season and is making a move on NHL Draft boards. Sitting 3rd in rookie scoring is Mathew Barzal from the Seattle Thunderbirds. Barzal is eligible for the 2015 NHL Draft.

 PlayerTeamGPGAPTS
1Nikita ScherbakSaskatoon Blades33182543
2Julius HonkaSwift Current Broncos33112334
3Mathew BarzalSeattle Thunderbirds3162531
4Ivan NikolishinEverett Silvertips32101828
5Nick MerkleyKelowna Rockets2981826
6Rihards BukartsBrandon Wheat Kings33111324
7Tommy VannelliMedicine Hat Tigers2891524
8Aaron IrvingEdmonton Oil Kings3171724
9Garrett HaarPortland Winterhawks3241822
10Radel FazleevCalgary Hitmen3141519
11Alex SchoenbornPortland Winterhawks329817
12Dmitry SinitsynRegina Pats3021517
13Jujhar KhairaEverett Silvertips2161016
14Tyler SoyVictoria Royals338715
15Justin KirklandKelowna Rockets2751015
16Ben ThomasCalgary Hitmen3121315
17Kris SchmidliKelowna Rockets2631114
18Zak ZboroskyKootenay Ice305813
19Peter QuennevilleBrandon Wheat Kings156612
20Matteo GennaroPrince Albert Raiders295712